0item(s) 0 ITEM(S) £0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Order By Phone: 01606 780266

  •  Fast UK Shipping
    Orer before 3pm for next day delivery
  •  Worldwide Shipping
    From as little as £12.99 per order
  •  No Fuss Returns
    Return items within 30 days

Free UK Delivery Over £50

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Nova Health Products Ltd is a company registered in England under company number 05567082. Our registered office is Cameron Court Winnington Lane Winnington Northwich Cheshire CW8 4DU. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy, together with our Terms and Condition sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. We strictly adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When we collect your information, we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Relating to personal data provided to us to provide our services, we are a ‘processor’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Please be aware that our site may provide access to other web sites by linking to them. We are not responsible for the data policies (including data protection and cookies), content or security of these linked websites.

Controlling your Personal Information

You have the following rights with regards your personal data and you can contact us at any time to:

  • Request access to any information that Nova Health Products Ltd has about you via an email entitled “ACCESS REQUEST” to support@novadetox.co.uk.
  • Object to any processing of information that Nova Health Products Ltd has about you via an email entitled “OPT OUT REQUEST” to support@novadetox.co.uk.
  • Correct any information that Nova Health Products Ltd has about you via an email entitled “CORRECTION REQUEST” to support@novadetox.co.uk.
  • Delete any information that Nova Health Products Ltd has about you via an email entitled “DELETION REQUEST” to support@novadetox.co.uk
  • Opt out of automated profiling or decision making by Nova Health Products Ltd via an email entitled “PROFILING REQUEST” to support@novadetox.co.uk.
  • Request your personal data that Nova Health Products Ltd has via an email entitled “PORTABILITY REQUEST” to support@novadetox.co.uk.

If you do any of these actions, we may take steps to verify your identity. In all cases we will take steps to ensure that your preferences are updated or the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable and generally within one month.

What we Collect & How we Use it

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.We gather this information to allow us to process your request. The relevant information is then used by us to provide you with the service you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage to help us develop the website and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We may obtain information about you from third parties, such as public databases, social media platforms, third party data providers and our marketing partners. We may use this information, alone or in combination with other information described above, to develop or provide more relevant platform features or services (e.g. social media data of end-users allowing you to send more relevant content) or provide more relevant marketing and content to you.  Our websites include social media features (either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website), which may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting. The feature may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Your interactions with these platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. Anything you submit to us via a social media platform is done so at your own risk without any expectation of privacy.   Further, any comments or information you supply on any blog that we operate can be read, used or collected by anyone. If your information appears in our blog pages and you want it removed, contact us at support@novadetox.co.uk

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name & last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, County, Postal code, City
  • Cookies & usage data

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the service is accessed and used. This usage data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

utma - Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing utma cookies exists.

utmc - Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

utmz - Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

tawkuuid - Third party cookie that remembers you so that we can link chat conversations together to provide a better service.

Use of Data

Nova Health Products Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer. 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

In relation to clients, the lawful basis for which we rely on to collect and process your data is typically performance of our contractual obligations.  If you are not a client, we rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data in relation to us contacting you further in certain situations. Our legitimate interests are usually to provide individuals with details of our products or offers related to your interests. If you are an individual, the basis on which we collect and use your personal data to contact you is often consent.   If you have any questions about the lawful basis on which we are processing your personal data, please contact  support@novadetox.co.uk.

How we Protect your Information

Any information sent to us is protected using robust security methods. The methods we use are industry-standard ensuring data is safeguarded as much as possible whilst being sent over unprotected communications paths such as the internet. When it reaches us, we store it securely and only provide access to it by those authorised.

Do we Disclose any Information to Outside Parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other rights, property, or safety.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using our service or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you agree to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including to the United States, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country. Please note that all our entities operate under Standard Contractual Clauses and applicable measures of the GDPR providing protections and safeguards for cross-border transfers. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Retention of Data

Nova Health Products Ltd will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and generally for no longer than 7 years. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Nova Health Products Ltd will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. Generally, we will retain this data for no longer than 7 years.

Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy we will update the changes on this page and we may also place notices on other pages of the website so that you can at any time check our current policy. If we make any changes that may significantly affect the way we deal with your information, we will also email you to notify you of the proposed changes, so that you may have your details removed from our records if you do not agree with the changes. This version was updated on 24/05/2018.

How to Contact Nova Health Products Ltd

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to support@novadetox.co.uk or telephone 01606 780266 or write to:

Data Protection & Privacy
Nova Health Products Ltd

c/o Thinkprint
Cameron Court
Winnington
Northwich
Cheshire
CW8 4DU

Making a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way that we handle your personal data, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office through their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone at 0303 123 1113 or other channels as updated at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

5% Off...
5% Off Your First Order! For signing up to our mailing list for seasonal promotions and offers
Coupon::